Our Schools

Our Schools

WELCOME TO THE HANCOCK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
Physical Address: 67 Education Lane, Hancock, NY 13783
Directions: Click here
District Office Phone: 607-637-2511
District Office Fax: 607-637-1380
MS/HS Main Office Phone: 607-637-1305
MS/HS Health Office Phone: 607-637-1310 
Elementary Main Office Phone: 607-637-1219
Elementary Health Office Phone: 607-637-1220 
Superintendent: Terrance P. Dougherty, Ph.D
PK-12 Principal: Julie Bergman
Director of Pupil Personnel: Jackie Beamer 
Board of Education: President Terry Whitt, Vice President Rebecca Smith, Gene Homer, Todd Jacobs, Christopher “Jake” Geer, Lothar Holbert (Wayne Highlands representative)
Staff Directory: Click here 
Updated 8/30/19 
2019-2020 STAFF LIST
Hancock Elementary School
Kindergarten: Marjorie Hull, Melissa Karcher
First Grade: Kerrie Bass, Kristen Rice
Second Grade: Devin Schmitz, Candice Milk
Third Grade: Katherine Cooper
Fourth Grade: Roseann Prescott, Roberta Vasconi-Smith
AIS & Reading: Olga Opshinsky
Art: Daniel Gaylord
Library: Sandra Barnes
LPN: Cindy Alderman
Music: Loa Noyd, Nicholas Murray
Physical Education and Computers: Anthony Pascarelli
Special Education: Patricia Robinson, Heather Saxby
Hancock Middle School
Fifth Grade: Ariel Kravetsky, Kristina Dufton
Sixth Grade: Gloria White
English (7-8): Denise Dirig
Math (7-8): Jodi Wormuth
Science (7-8): James Kelly
Social Studies (7-8): Karin Nyberg
Art: Daniel Gaylord
Home & Careers: Kay MacDonald
School Counselor: Joan Rice
Special Education: Angie Hazen, Colleen Dulay
Special Education Teaching Assistants: Brenda Smith, Tish Drumm
Technology: Ken Held
Hancock High School
Art: Daniel Gaylord
Athletic Coordinator: Ann Messenger
Business: Kim Makowski
Computers and Distance Learning: Chance Charles
Dean of Students: Judy Ellis
English: Mary Norris, Patty Gross
Foreign Language: Erica Howard, Danielle Gross
Health: Ann Messenger
Home Economics: Kay MacDonald
Library: Sandra Barnes
Math: Kim Makowski, Victoria Olivieri, Ann Mangefrida
Music (instrumental): Nicholas Murray
Music (vocal): Loa Noyd
Physical Education: Ann Messenger, Devon Bedient
School Counselor: Joan Rice
School Nurse and Attendance Officer: Jennifer Hunt
School Psychologist: Dr. Andy Steinbecher
Social Studies: Kelly DaBrescia, Matt Davis
Science: Douglas Turner, Jeremy Mann, Thomas O’Boyle
Special Education: Kathryn Herzog, Ann Mangefrida, Kristy White
Special Education Teaching Assistant: Sabrina Kenyon
Technology: Ken Held
Support Staff
Secretary (Superintendent’s Office): Tammi Wadeson
Secretary (MS/HS Office): Victoria Kravetsky
Secretary (Elementary Office): Jennifer Brock
Business Office: Jennifer Gill
Guidance Office: Meghan Smith
Health Office: TBA
CSE Office: Cindy Gill
Library/AV: Gail Schoonmaker
Elementary Monitors: Michelle Rutledge, Rosa Kuehn, Barbara Christian, Betsy Poborsky, Kay Nearing
Special Education Aides: Amy Wormuth, Brenda Sherburne, Jackie Petriella
IT Coordinator: Jalene Allen
PC/LAN Technician I: Josh Roenfeldt
Public Information Specialist: Dean Russin
Buildings and Grounds
Building Maintenance Mechanic II: Paul Bartholomew
Custodians: Brian Drumm, Gabe Ewain, Dan Gales, Shaun Gotthardt, Jason Mead, Anthony Miller, Shaun Shannon
Cafeteria
School Lunch Manager: JoAnne Smith
Cafeteria Staff: Stephanie Kuehn, Lisa Rieman
Transportation
Transportation Director: Jodi Newman
Automotive Mechanic: Kelly Czapnik
Mechanic’s Assistant: Gary Miller
Bus Drivers: Randi Appley, Brianne Cobb, Sara D’Elia, Melissa Newman, Linda O’Brien, Karen Soulier, Paul Vetrone, Michelle Wormuth
Bus Monitors: Vicki Czapnik and Carolyn Rhinebeck
Updated 8/30/19 
© 2019. Hancock Central School District. All Rights Reserved.
View text-based website