Athletics

Athletics

Welcome to our Athletics Page!

The Hancock Central School District's physical education, intramural and interscholastic athletic programs contribute to the total education of our students. Competitive sports sharpen intellect, improve concentration, and help ensure better physical and mental health.

The Hancock Central School District offers interscholastic varsity, junior varsity and modified sports programs for boys and girls through its memberships in the Midstate Athletic Conference, Section 4 Athletics and the New York State Public High School Association.

Virtually all athletic programs are made possible through Hancock's continued shared-services relationship with the neighboring Deposit Central School District. Combined teams are known as the Deposit/Hancock Eagles, while Hancock-only teams are known as the Hancock Wildcats.

Fall Sports: Cross Country, Field Hockey, Football, Golf, Volleyball.
Winter Sports: Basketball, *Bowling, Wrestling.
Spring Sports: Baseball, Softball, Tennis, Track and Field.
*Hancock only

2021 FALL II SPORTS ROSTERS

DEPOSIT/HANCOCK EAGLES
Varsity Cross Country: Alexandra Dawson (D), Madison Dawson (D), Kyle Mead (H), Michael Perrington (D), Trinity Singleton (D). Coach: Eric Ostrander.
 
Varsity Field Hockey: Averonia Curtis (H), Karissa Decker (D), Alexis Finnerty (D), Zoe Gifford (D), Payten Gill (H), Taylor Gotthardt (H), Addison Makowski (H), Riley Martin (D), Shayna Mills (D), Amanda Ray (D), Abigail Russell (D), Hannah Sanford (D), Danielle Seymour (D), Rylee Smith (D). Coaches: Kim Makowski, Hailey Linkroum.
 
Modified Field Hockey: Makenzie Allen (H), Zoey Decker (D), Darby Degraw (D), Olivia Esolen (H), Sadie Freyer (D), Sarah Gross (H), Averie Lester (D), Hannah Mitchell (H), Aubrey Smith (D), Andrea Tiffany (D), Leah Wist (D), Chiara Wormuth (H). Coaches: Melissa Karcher, Laura Stiles.
 
Varsity Football: Christian Alderman (H), Daryus Anderson (D), Logan Barnes (D), Thomas Barnes (D), Indigo Burgess (D), Jesse Burrows (H), Nick Caiati (H), Jacob Dobromirescu (H), Ronnie Ellis (H), Caden Fortunato (D), Hunter Haskins (D), Ethan Hunt (H), Wyatt Jacobs (H), Peyton Johnson (H), Justin Kamp (D), Tom Kravetsky (H), Cameron Lang (D), Anton Leonard (H), Michael Makowski (H), Shane McAndrew (H), Rocky Medaglia (D), Steven Mills (D), Connor O’Boyle (H), Gabe Rynearson (D), Tyler Santamaria (D), Shane Spence (D), Gabe Stevens (D), Jack Stuart (D), Waylon Thomson (H), Talon Walker (D), Sam Webster (D), Willie White (D), Dustin Wormuth (H). Coaches: Duane Wormuth, Devon Bedient, Shaun Rynearson, Kenny Macumber.
 
Modified Football: Landen Bailey (D), Lucas Barnes (D), Noah Bass (H), Zech Clouston (D), Kevin Conklin (H), Joe D’Elia (H), Pat Esolen (H), Blake Fortunato (D), Aidan Johnson (D), Saad Lavender (H), Asaac Mead (H), Connor Mills (D), Aiden Noble (H), Quinn Rowe (H), Zach Russell (D), Kaden Rynearson (D), Greyson Thomas (H), Matt Vincente (H), Derrick White (D). Coaches: Chance Charles, Bob Matthews, Kevin Wormuth.
 
Varsity Volleyball: Keegan Buchanan (D), Kennedy Buchanan (D), Patricia Burak (D), Olivia Carey (D), Hannah Haines (D), Izabela Litwinowicz (D), Kaitlyn Macumber (D), Emily Moore (D), Kalea Nichols (D), Micky Norton (H), Noel Picozzi (H), Diamond Proffitt (D), Chassidy Ryder (D), Ella Simmons (H), Haleigh Weyrauch (H), Mckenzie Worzel (H). Coaches: Ann Messenger, Shelby Pettersen.
 
Junior Varsity Volleyball: Enola Butler (D), Kaelyn Dawson (D), Val Dobromirescu (H), Aailyah Fairbairn (H), Ayla Farrell (D), Cassidy Farrell (D), Kassidy Fredrick (D), Audree Harris (H), Kaylyn Horton (H), Daegan McDowell (H), Chloe Moore (D), Kelsie Newman (H), Alexis O’Donnell (D), Kailey Petersen (H), Kyleigh Schmitz (D), Maretta Simmons (H), Stasia Todd (H), Zaida Whitaker (H), Lola White (H), Hailey Wormuth (H). Coaches: Ann Mangefrida, Bob Hangerman.

Photo Gallery

Apple App Store Google Play Store
© 2021. Hancock Central School District. All Rights Reserved.
View text-based website