Dr. Terrance Dougherty, Superintendent of Hancock Central School, has released pertinent information concerning the school and plans for the 2019-2020 school year, which starts Thursday, September 5. Personnel and the teaching staff are listed herein, as well as a schedule of the bus routes and class lists for elementary school students.
The Board of Education of the Hancock Central School District is comprised of President Terry Whitt, Vice President Rebecca Smith, Gene Homer, Todd Jacobs, Christopher “Jake” Geer, and Lothar Holbert (Wayne Highlands representative).
HCSD STAFF LIST
In addition to Superintendent Dougherty, Hancock’s administrative staff includes PK-12 Principal Julie Bergman and Jackie Beamer, Director for Pupil Personnel Services and CSE Chairperson. Hancock’s staff for the 2019-2020 school year is as follows:
Hancock Elementary School
Kindergarten: Marjorie Hull, Melissa Karcher.
First Grade: Kerrie Bass, Kristen Rice.
Second Grade: Devin Schmitz, Candice Milk.
Third Grade: Katherine Cooper.
Fourth Grade: Roseann Prescott, Roberta Vasconi-Smith.
AIS & Reading: Olga Opshinsky.
Art: Daniel Gaylord.
Library: Sandra Barnes.
LPN: Cindy Alderman.
Music: Loa Noyd, Nicholas Murray.
Physical Education and Computers: Anthony Pascarelli.
Special Education: Patricia Robinson, Heather Saxby.
Hancock Middle School
Fifth Grade: Ariel Kravetsky, Kristina Dufton.
Sixth Grade: Gloria White.
English (7-8): Denise Dirig.
Math (7-8): Jodi Wormuth.
Science (7-8): James Kelly.
Social Studies (7-8): Karin Nyberg.
Art: Daniel Gaylord.
Home & Careers: Kay MacDonald.
School Counselor: Joan Rice.
Special Education: Angie Hazen, Colleen Dulay.
Special Education Teaching Assistants: Brenda Smith, Tish Drumm.
Technology: Ken Held.
Hancock High School
Art: Daniel Gaylord.
Athletic Coordinator: Ann Messenger.
Business: Kim Makowski.
Computers and Distance Learning: Chance Charles.
Dean of Students: Judy Ellis.
English: Mary Norris, Patty Gross.
Foreign Language: Erica Howard, Danielle Gross.
Health: Ann Messenger.
Home Economics: Kay MacDonald.
Library: Sandra Barnes.
Math: Kim Makowski, Victoria Olivieri, Ann Mangefrida.
Music (instrumental): Nicholas Murray.
Music (vocal): Loa Noyd.
Physical Education: Ann Messenger, Devon Bedient.
School Counselor: Joan Rice.
School Nurse and Attendance Officer: Jennifer Hunt.
School Psychologist: Dr. Andy Steinbecher.
Social Studies: Kelly DaBrescia, Matt Davis.
Science: Douglas Turner, Jeremy Mann, Thomas O’Boyle.
Special Education: Kathryn Herzog, Ann Mangefrida, Kristy White.
Special Education Teaching Assistant: Sabrina Kenyon.
Technology: Ken Held.
Support Staff
Secretary (Superintendent’s Office): Tammi Wadeson.
Secretary (MS/HS Office): Victoria Kravetsky.
Secretary (Elementary Office): Jennifer Brock.
Business Office: Jennifer Gill.
Guidance Office: Meghan Smith.
Health Office: TBA.
CSE Office: Cindy Gill.
Library/AV: Gail Schoonmaker.
Elementary Monitors: Michelle Rutledge, Rosa Kuehn, Barbara
Christian, Betsy Poborsky, Kay Nearing.
Special Education Aides: Amy Wormuth, Brenda Sherburne, Jackie
Petriella.
IT Coordinator: Jalene Allen.
PC/LAN Technician I: Josh Roenfeldt.
Buildings and Grounds
Building Maintenance Mechanic II: Paul
Bartholomew.
Custodians: Brian Drumm, Gabe Ewain,
Dan Gales, Shaun Gotthardt, Jason Mead, Anthony Miller, Shaun Shannon.
Cafeteria
School Lunch Manager: JoAnne Smith.
Cafeteria Staff: Stephanie Kuehn, Lisa Rieman.
Transportation
Transportation Director: Jodi Newman.
Automotive Mechanic: Kelly Czapnik.
Mechanic’s Assistant: Gary Miller.
Bus Drivers: Randi Appley, Brianne Cobb, Sara D’Elia, Melissa Newman, Linda O’Brien, Karen Soulier, Paul Vetrone, Michelle Wormuth.
Bus Monitors: Vicki Czapnik and Carolyn Rhinebeck.
HES CLASS LISTS
The following is a class-by-class
listing of Hancock Elementary School students and their respective teachers.
Kindergarten
Mrs. Hull (Room 111): Maci Berlingeri, Elisabeth Ellis, Jacob
Miller, Tatym Rosengrant, Brice Satkowski, Adreyonna Wormuth, Jacob Wormuth, Luke
Wormuth.
Mrs. Karcher (Room 115): Ariela Drumm, Dante Edwards, Jace Murphy, Addison
Picozzi, Chloe Reynolds.
First Grade
Mrs. Bass (Room 104): Christopher Davanzo, Harper Dufton, Leon
Palladino-Stevens, Kemper Possemato, Aurora Ruiz, Chanel Wignall.
Mrs. Rice (Room 107): Gianna Calendrillo, Liam Chapman, Joshua
Dunlap, Baylie Ellis, Addie Furlong, Ava Reynolds, Elisha Simmons.
Second Grade
Ms. Milk (Room 114): Mariana Bello, Madison Bolster, Bryleigh Drumm,
Jada Furlong, Jaiden Giza, Justin He, Jayden Lassiter, Braylee Marino, Liam
Noble, Sophia Prescott, Scott Reed, Emma Saul, Ammon Wormuth, Gage Zazeckie.
Devin Schmitz (Room 112): Karynn Appley, Liliana Avila, Hailey Christian, Arissa Crawson, Jayden D’Elia, Jena Furlong, Sophia Jefferson, Preston Johnston, Bentley Kille, Braidynn Marino, Richard Miller, Hannah Morgan, Alexa Petersen, Cooper Wormuth, Andrew Zimar.
Third Grade
Mrs. Cooper (Room 122): Ariana Blakeslee, Austin Bolster, Jake D’Elia, John D’Elia, Xavier Esolen, Trenten Gill, Madilynn Gustin, Elaine He, Arianna Hunt, Nicholas Irimescu, Axedon Possemato, Landyn Robinson, Livian Robinson, Adelaide Roenfeldt, Cameron Thomas, Xavier Vincente, Gavyn Westbrook, Lacey White, Carter Wormuth.
Fourth Grade
Mrs. Vasconi-Smith (Room 124): Nora Bartholomew, Mattison
Coddington, Ayden Dix, Madalyn Jennings, David Newman, Madison Norton, Aubrey
Rutherford, Steven Saul, Philip Wahl, Aubreigh Werner, Cherish Wright.
Mrs. Prescott (Room 126): Kadyn Appley, Kaden Conklin, Aubree
Cornell, Courtney Gorton, Cole Mazepa, Brendin Miller, Tripp Rosengrant, Kayden
Swartwout, Olivia Tarbox, Kendall Whitehead.
REGULAR BUS ROUTES
School begins at 8:05 a.m. for students
in grades 5-12. Bus routes are as follows:
Bus # Icon Driver Route Departs Arrives
128 Boat Karen Apex, Cadosia, Dug Road 7:15a 8:00a
132 Train Linda French Woods, Route 97, La Barre 6:55a 8:00a
133 Cow Paul Fish’s Eddy, Front Street, Klondike 6:50a 8:05a
135 Shark Sara Special Ed. to Guilford & Sidney 7:15a 8:00a
136 Plane Michelle Peas Eddy, Silver Lake, West End 7:05a 8:00a
137 Bicycle Randi Readburn, Tar Hollow 7:00a 8:00a
138 Pony Brianne Baudendistel, Lordville, Stockport 6:55a 8:00a
140 Star Missi Bus Garage, Dry Brook, Sands Creek 7:10a 8:00a
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
* Students may purchase lunch in
grades K-4 for $2.30 and in grades 5-12 for $2.55.
* Hancock Elementary School’s Morning Program will run from 8:30-8:50 a.m. on Tuesdays and Thursdays in the cafeteria. The first Morning Program is scheduled for September 24.
* Hancock High School continues to
offer distance learning courses, which provide students with the opportunity to
earn college credits while attending high school.
* Students in grades 3-12 will
receive a student planner to assist with organizing assignments and school-related
events.
* Students in grades 5-12 will
have hall passes printed in their planners to sign in and out of classrooms.
* All students will receive a copy
of the Student Handbook on the first day of school; this includes the Hancock
Central School Code of Conduct. Students are to review the handbook with their
parents/guardians, sign the Statement of Understanding at the back of the
handbook, and return it to their homeroom teacher by September 13.
* Select high school students have
the opportunity to pursue occupation education courses on a half-day basis through
a cooperative program with other schools at DCMO BOCES Harrold Campus on Route
206, between Trout Creek and Masonville.
* All students must sit for the
school photographer so the District can obtain your official picture for the
2019-2020 school year. Students are not obligated to buy a photo package from
the studio.
* School pictures dates are September
24 (grades 5-12) and September 27 (PK-4).
* Students are not permitted to
enter school buildings until 8 a.m., except for those purchasing breakfast in
the cafeteria. In the event of inclement weather, all students entering via the
first-floor main entrance are to remain in the front lobby. Students arriving
at the second-floor entrance are to wait inside the lobby until the 8 a.m. bell.
* Drop-offs and pick-ups for students in grades 5-12 are only
permitted at the front of the high school.
* Drop-offs and pick-ups for
students in grades PK-4 are not allowed in front of the Elementary building, as
per the fire code. Parents/guardians must park in the designated parent/visitor
lot in front of the playground or in the overflow staff/faculty lot.
* For more information, call the
District Office at 607-637-2511.
Posted 9/4/19